Wave City Ghaziabad Sectors Guide 2026: All 18 Sectors Explained — Maps, Prices & Status

Mayank Jain Mayank Jain

⏱ Last updated: March 17, 2026 | All prices, RERA details and legal status verified at time of publication.

🗺️ Key Facts — Wave City Sectors 2026
  • 18 sectors total: Phase 1 (Sectors 1–7) inhabited | Phase 2 (15–18) approved Aug 2024
  • Sectors 8–14: development status unconfirmed — verify RERA before booking
  • Sector 1 (Oakwood): Premium — SKA Divine from ₹1.4Cr | Sector 5: Most residents
  • Plot sizes: 135 (1,215 sqft) | 194 (1,746) | 287 (2,583) | 325 (2,925) | 404 | 485 sqyd
  • Phase 2 plots: ₹65K–₹90K/sqyd | Plot sizes 287–485 sqyd | Infrastructure development in progress

Wave City Ghaziabad spans 4,200 acres across 18 sectors — but most buyers only know about Sector 1 or Sector 5. This complete sector-by-sector guide tells you exactly what is in each sector, what type of properties are available, which sectors are inhabited, which are under development, and which to avoid in 2026. Use this guide to narrow down your search before visiting the site.

Wave City Sector Map: Quick Overview

SectorEnclaveTypePlot sizesRate / sqyd (Mar 2026)194 sqyd priceStatus
Sector 1Oakwood EnclaveFlats + Plots + Commercial135–404 sqyd₹99K–1.10L₹1.92–2.13 Cr✅ Inhabited
Sector 2Pinewood EnclaveFlats + Plots + Commercial135–538 sqyd₹1.00–1.25L₹1.94–2.33 Cr✅ Inhabited
Sector 3Kingwood EnclaveFlats + Plots120–344 sqyd₹1.09–1.40L₹2.11–2.43 Cr🔄 Active construction
Sector 4Springwood EnclavePlots + Commercial135–404 sqyd₹1.15–1.55L₹2.34–3.01 Cr✅ Inhabited
Sector 5Greenwood EnclaveFlats + Plots135–404 sqyd₹1.20–1.60L₹2.45–3.10 Cr✅ Most developed
Sector 6Palmwood EnclavePlots dominant135–287 sqyd₹1.15–1.30L₹2.33–2.47 Cr✅ Inhabited
Sector 7Rosewood EnclavePlots135–344 sqyd₹96K–1.05L₹1.87–2.03 Cr✅ Inhabited
Sector 15–18Phase 2 (new)Plots + Flats89–404 sqyd₹75K–90K₹1.46–1.71 Cr🔄 Developing
Sources: 99acres (301+ listings), SquareYards (710+ listings), NoBroker — March 2026

Phase 1 Sectors (1–7): The Inhabited Core

Sector 1 — Oakwood Enclave: The Prime Address

Sector 1 is the first sector you enter from the NH-24 Delhi gate, making it the most premium and most sought-after address in Wave City. Being closest to the main entrance, it benefits from the best visibility, fastest access to the highway, and is home to the township’s first major commercial developments.

  • Key projects: SKA Divine (3/4 BHK, ₹1.4Cr+)[1], Wave Eden, SKA Arcadia Commercial (operational, has Haldiram)
  • Plot sizes available: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft) | 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft) | 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft) | 325 sqyd (2,925 sqft) | 404 sqyd (3,636 sqft) | 485 sqyd (4,365 sqft) — freehold GDA-approved
  • Plot prices: 135 sqyd ₹1.01–₹1.62Cr | 194 sqyd ₹1.74–₹2.91Cr | 287 sqyd ₹2.58–₹4.31Cr | 325 sqyd ₹3.25Cr+ | 404 sqyd ₹4.85Cr+ | 485 sqyd ₹5.82Cr+
  • SKA Divine 3 BHK: from ₹1.4Cr (under construction)
  • Infrastructure: Best in township — all utilities functional, roads in good condition
  • Schools nearby: Hi-Tech World School, DPS Wave City within sector
  • Commercial: SKA Arcadia operational; Karyan Street Walk under construction
  • Best for: Maximum appreciation, end-use premium buyers, commercial investors

Sector 2 — Pinewood Enclave: Commercial and Residential Mix

Sector 2 has a strong mix of residential and commercial activity. It is home to some of the township’s most visible commercial developments on the main Wave City Marg boulevard.

  • Key projects: Karyan Citywalk / Karyan Street Walk (under construction), Karyan Square (RERA: UPRERAPRJ678096, completion 2028)
  • Plot sizes: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft) | 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft) | 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft) | 325 sqyd (2,925 sqft)
  • Plot prices: 135 sqyd ₹1.01–₹1.5Cr | 194 sqyd ₹1.55–₹2.35Cr | 287 sqyd ₹2.58Cr+
  • Commercial shops: ₹20–₹55L
  • Infrastructure: Well connected — on the main boulevard road
  • Best for: Commercial investment, plot buyers who want main road frontage

Sector 3 — Kingwood Enclave: Gaur NYC’s Home

Sector 3 is one of the most active under-construction zones in Phase 1, anchored by the massive Gaur NYC Residences project spanning 12 acres with 13 towers.

  • Key projects: Gaur NYC Residences (RERA: UPRERAPRJ188811, 3/4 BHK from ₹1.35Cr, possession Aug 2029)[2]
  • Plot sizes: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft) | 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft) | 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft) | 325 sqyd (2,925 sqft)
  • Plot prices: 135 sqyd ₹1.01–₹1.5Cr | 194 sqyd ₹1.55–₹2.35Cr | 287 sqyd ₹2.58–₹4.0Cr
  • Gaur NYC 3 BHK: ₹1.35–₹1.98Cr (under construction)
  • Infrastructure: Roads laid; utilities active in inhabited areas
  • Best for: Long-term appreciation buyers comfortable with 2029 possession

Sector 4 — Springwood Enclave: The Commercial Powerhouse

Sector 4 will be the commercial heart of Wave City once Karyan Avenue IV is complete. This is the largest commercial development in the township — 8 floors, 718 shops, 4 multiplexes, food court, and gaming zone.

  • Key projects: Karyan Avenue IV (718 shops, 4 multiplexes, completion 2029), residential plots
  • Plot sizes: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft) | 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft) | 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft)
  • Plot prices: 135 sqyd ₹1.01–₹1.5Cr | 194 sqyd ₹1.55–₹2.35Cr | 287 sqyd ₹2.58Cr+
  • Karyan Avenue IV shops: ₹20L–₹1.2Cr
  • Upcoming anchor: 4-screen multiplex complex — major footfall driver when complete
  • Best for: Commercial investors; residential plots for those wanting future commercial proximity

Sector 5 — Greenwood Enclave: The Largest Inhabited Sector

Sector 5 is the largest and most densely populated sector in Wave City, home to a significant portion of the township’s 22,000+ residents. It has the widest mix of property types — from EWS/LIG affordable flats to mid-segment apartments and freehold plots.

  • Key projects: Wave Dream Homes (delivered), Opulence Woods (RTM), Mantra Meadows (RTM), Nest Palm Heights (RTM, +9.2% YOY)[3], EWS/LIG Sector 5
  • Plot sizes: Kisaan Quota: 80 sqyd (farmer compensation — special category only) | Regular: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft) | 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft) | 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft)
  • Price range: EWS ₹4.5–6L | RTM flats ₹55–₹95L | Plot 135 sqyd ₹1.01–₹1.5Cr | Plot 194 sqyd ₹1.55–₹2.35Cr | Plot 287 sqyd ₹2.58Cr+
  • Infrastructure: Most developed amenities — parks, schools, ISKCON temple inside sector
  • Best for: End-users wanting immediate possession, families, affordable buyers

Sector 6 — Palmwood Enclave: Budget Plot Zone

Sector 6 is a plot-dominant sector in Phase 1. Plot prices here are lower than Sectors 1–4 due to greater distance from the main gate, but all standard Wave City plot sizes are available.

  • Type: Primarily freehold residential plots, limited flat projects
  • Plot sizes: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft), 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft), 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft) — standard Wave City freehold sizes[S1]
  • Price range: 135 sqyd ~₹1.62Cr (₹1.2L/sqyd) | 194 sqyd ~₹2.33–₹2.47Cr | 287 sqyd ~₹3.4Cr+[S2]
  • Infrastructure: Roads laid; utilities present but thinner than Sectors 1–5
  • Distance: ~2.5 km from main gate — auto/e-rickshaw required for daily commute within township
  • Best for: Budget buyers wanting self-construction; long-term holders

Sector 7 — Rosewood Enclave: Budget Plots, Far End

Sector 7 is the last sector in Phase 1 and the furthest from the Delhi gate. Plot prices here are the lowest in Phase 1 but the trade-off is distance and thinner infrastructure.

  • Type: Freehold residential plots
  • Plot sizes: 135 sqyd (1,215 sqft), 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft), 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft) — freehold GDA-approved[S3]
  • Price range: 135 sqyd ~₹1.3–₹1.6Cr | 194 sqyd ~₹1.8–₹2.3Cr | 287 sqyd ₹2.4Cr+ (slightly lower than Sectors 1–5 due to distance)[S3]
  • Infrastructure: Basic — roads and utilities present but limited
  • Best for: Investors with 5+ year horizon; those who want cheapest legal freehold land near Delhi

The Sectors 8–14 Mystery: What We Know

This is one of the most asked questions about Wave City — and one of the least answered. Sectors 8 through 14 do not appear on any publicly available Wave City sector map, on the GDA website, in any RERA filing found to date, or in builder marketing materials.

What we know:

  • The GDA August 2024 board meeting minutes confirm Phase 2 as Sectors 15–18[5]
  • No RERA registrations have been found for any project in Sectors 8–14
  • Some township marketing uses sector numbering that skips directly to 15 after 7

Possible explanations: The numbering may skip for township planning reasons (buffer zones, institutional/green areas, or sectors reserved for future phases). Alternatively, Sectors 8–14 may be internally used but not publicly marketed. We are actively investigating this and will update this guide when confirmed official information is available.

Phase 2 Sectors (15–18): The Opportunity Zones

Phase 2 of Wave City received GDA DPR approval in August 2024[5], which was the legal clearance needed for development to begin. Before this, Phase 2 land was technically in limbo — sold but unregistered and undeveloped.

What the DPR Approval Means for Phase 2 Buyers

  • Property registrations for Phase 2 plots can now proceed
  • GDA infrastructure development (roads, drainage, utilities) is now formally funded
  • New RERA registrations for Phase 2 residential projects are now possible
  • SVP Group, Gulshan Group, and others have announced or are planning Phase 2 launches

Current Reality in Phase 2 (March 2026)

Despite the DPR approval, Phase 2 remains largely undeveloped on the ground as of early 2026:

  • Roads: Basic approach roads exist; internal road network incomplete
  • Utilities: Water supply and sewage not yet functional in most of Phase 2
  • Schools/hospitals: None — residents must travel to Phase 1
  • Security: Township perimeter security exists; internal sector security absent
SectorPlanned TypePlot sizesRate / sqyd (Mar 2026)194 sqyd priceCurrent State
Sector 15Residential Plots + Flats135–404 sqyd₹75K–88K₹1.46–1.71 Cr🔄 Active development post-DPR Aug 2024
Sector 16Residential Plots89–287 sqyd₹78K–90K₹1.52–1.43 Cr (238 sqyd min)🔄 New launch plots. 238 sqyd (Phase 2 minimum) @ ₹71.46L confirmed (SquareYards)
Sector 17Residential + Commercial135–404 sqyd₹75K–85K₹1.46–1.65 Cr🔄 Land levelling stage
Sector 18Residential Plots135–404 sqyd₹75K–82K₹1.46–1.59 Cr🔄 Early stage development
Phase 2 pricing verified: SquareYards, NoBroker, wave-city.in — March 2026

Sector-by-Sector: Which Should You Buy In?

Buyer ProfileRecommended SectorReason
Premium / maximum appreciationSector 1First sector, best connectivity, SKA Divine +31.4% YOY
High-rise luxury apartmentSector 3Gaur NYC Residences — 13 towers, 33 floors, 65K sqft club
Commercial investmentSector 4Karyan Avenue IV — 718 shops, 4 multiplexes (2029)
Immediate possession flatSector 5Best RTM selection — Opulence Woods, Mantra Meadows, Nest Palm
Affordable plot, self-buildSectors 6 or 7Lowest prices in inhabited zone; legal freehold
Early-stage investment, long horizonSector 15First Phase 2 sector — closest to Phase 1, best Phase 2 infrastructure
Maximum growth potentialSectors 16–18Cheapest entry; 5–7 year development horizon; infrastructure developing

Frequently Asked Questions — Wave City Sectors

Which sector has the best infrastructure in Wave City?

Sector 5 (Greenwood Enclave) has the most developed infrastructure — it is the largest inhabited sector with the most schools, parks, ISKCON temple, and social amenities. Sector 1 has the best connectivity. For overall livability, Sectors 1–5 are all established; Sectors 6–7 are functional but quieter.

Is Sector 5 safe and well-connected?

Yes — Sector 5 is fully inhabited with 24/7 security, GPS-tracked buses, and Wave City’s Central Command Centre monitoring 800+ CCTV cameras across the township. The main concern raised by residents is occasional water supply inconsistency, which Wave City is addressing through smart metering upgrades.

Can I buy in Phase 2 and get a home loan?

Home loans are available for RERA-registered projects. Since the GDA DPR was approved in August 2024, Phase 2 plots and projects with RERA registration are eligible for bank financing. Verify the specific RERA number at rera.up.nic.in before approaching a bank, as loans depend on project-level RERA status, not just township approval.

What is the distance from Sector 7 to the main gate?

Sector 7 is approximately 3 km from the main NH-24 entry gate of Wave City. Within the township, e-rickshaws and the GPS-tracked bus service provide connectivity. For daily commuters going to Delhi or Noida, factor in the internal travel time (5–10 minutes to the gate) on top of the highway travel time.

Are there RERA-registered projects in Phase 2 already?

Yes — SECTOR-5-EWS/LIG-PHASE-02 is confirmed on RERA. New residential launches from SVP Group and Gulshan Group are expected to file RERA registrations through 2026. Always verify at rera.up.nic.in before any booking.

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer: Property prices and sector statuses mentioned in this article are indicative estimates based on publicly available data as of March 2026. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment or financial advice. Always verify current prices, RERA status, and legal title directly with builders or a registered real estate advisor before any purchase decision.

Which is the best sector to buy in Wave City?

Sector 1 (Oakwood) is the most premium with SKA Divine and closest to the main boulevard. Sector 5 (Greenwood) has the largest residential population and is most established. For budget buyers, Sectors 6–7 offer Phase 1 infrastructure at lower prices. Phase 2 (Sectors 15–18) is best suited for buyers with a long-term perspective as infrastructure develops.

What happened to Sectors 8–14 in Wave City?

Sectors 8–14 do not appear on any publicly available Wave City sector map or official GDA document. Their development status is unconfirmed. Buyers should not commit to any project claiming to be in Sectors 8–14 without first verifying RERA registration at rera.up.nic.in and obtaining written confirmation from GDA.

Is Phase 2 (Sectors 15–18) ready to live in?

No. As of March 2026, Phase 2 has only basic approach roads in Sector 15. There is no water supply, sewage, power, or bus service. Phase 2 received GDA DPR approval in August 2024 — the earliest habitable expectation is 2028–2029.

How many sectors does Wave City have?

Wave City has 18 sectors in its master plan. Phase 1 comprises Sectors 1–7 (Oakwood through Rosewood). Phase 2 comprises Sectors 15–18. The gap between — Sectors 8–14 — does not appear in any public documentation as of March 2026.

What are plot sizes available in Wave City sectors?

Standard plot sizes in Wave City are: 238 sqyd min (1,215 sqft), 194 sqyd (1,746 sqft), 287 sqyd (2,583 sqft), 325 sqyd (2,925 sqft), 404 sqyd (3,636 sqft), and 485 sqyd (4,365 sqft). Phase 2 (Sectors 15–18) at ₹50,000–₹60,000/sqyd–₹1.8L/sqyd.

Plot Sizes Available in Wave City — Complete Reference 2026

All Wave City freehold plots are GDA-approved and fall into standard sizes. Here is the complete reference for all plot sizes, their dimensions in square feet, and current 2026 price ranges across sectors:

Size (sqyd)Size (sqft)Permitted FloorsPhase 1 Price RangePhase 2 Price Range
135 sqyd1,215 sqftStilt + G + 2₹1.01 – ₹1.62 croreN/A (Phase 2 min is 238 sqyd)
194 sqyd1,746 sqftStilt + G + 3₹1.74–₹2.91 Crore₹1.44–₹1.72 Cr (287 sqyd in Phase 2)
287 sqyd2,583 sqftStilt + G + 3₹2.58 – ₹4.31 crore₹1.87 – ₹2.58Cr
325 sqyd2,925 sqftStilt + G + 3₹3.25 – ₹5.85 croreNA (Ph1 only)
404 sqyd3,636 sqftStilt + G + 3₹4.85 – ₹7.27 croreNA (Ph1 only)
485 sqyd4,365 sqftStilt + G + 3₹5.82 – ₹8.73 croreNA (Ph1 only)
80 sqyd (Kisaan Quota)720 sqftG + 1₹30 – ₹40 lakhNA

Construction allowance: Most Wave City plots permit Stilt + Ground + 3 floors (4 floors above ground). The stilt floor is used for parking. Ground coverage is typically 60–65% of plot area. Verify the exact FAR (Floor Area Ratio) allowed for your specific plot from your allotment letter or GDA records before finalising construction plans.

Sector-Wise Amenities Comparison

Not all sectors in Wave City have the same amenities. Here is a sector-by-sector comparison of what is available for residents:

SectorSchoolsCommercialParksBus ServiceRating
Sector 1Hi-Tech World, DPS nearbySKA Arcadia (Haldiram), Karyan Street Walk✅ Multiple✅ Every 15 mins⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 2Within townshipKaryan Square, Karyan Citywalk✅ Yes✅ Regular⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 3Within 1 kmWave Galleria (1 km)✅ Yes✅ Regular⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 4Within 1 kmKaryan Avenue IV (2029)✅ Yes✅ Regular⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 5DPS, Hi-Tech World, 5+ moreDream Bazaar, Wave Galleria nearby✅ ISKCON temple, parks✅ Most frequent⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 6Within 2 kmLimited — travel to Sector 5✅ Basic parks✅ Every 30 mins⭐⭐⭐
Sector 7Within 3 kmLimited — travel to Sectors 1–5✅ Basic parks✅ Every 30–45 mins⭐⭐⭐
Phase 2 (15–18)❌ None yet❌ None yet❌ Not developed❌ None yet⭐ (developing)

Phase 2 Investment Potential — What Buyers Should Know

Following the GDA DPR approval in August 2024, Phase 2 of Wave City has entered an active development phase. For buyers evaluating Phase 2 plots, here are the key facts:

  • Legal clearance in place: The August 2024 GDA DPR approval formally authorised infrastructure development in Phase 2. Plot registrations for Phase 2 can now proceed — this is a major positive vs the pre-2024 situation.
  • Earliest infrastructure: Sector 15 is getting basic roads and initial utilities. For context, Phase 1 took approximately 10 years to reach current infrastructure maturity.
  • New RERA launches expected: SVP Group and Gulshan Group are among developers expected to file Phase 2 RERA registrations through 2026. Always verify RERA status at rera.up.nic.in before booking.
  • Price gap vs Phase 1: Phase 2 plots at ₹65,000–₹90,000/sqyd are 30–50% cheaper than comparable Phase 1 plots — reflecting the infrastructure development timeline difference.
  • Home loans: Following the GDA DPR approval, Phase 2 plots with valid RERA registrations are eligible for home loans from major banks (SBI, HDFC, ICICI, Axis).

🏡 LOOKING TO BUY A PLOT IN WAVE CITY?

Get Expert Help — Plots from ₹90,000/sq yd.

Wave City Ghaziabad plots are available across Sectors 1–7 starting from ₹90,000 per sq yard. Whether you want to buy, sell or invest — Ammaya Properties gives you verified pricing, free site visits.

View Wave City Plots → 📞 +91-88264 17999 | Free Site Visit Included

Related Articles


Sources & References

  1. [1] SquareYards — SKA Divine (Sector 1) Data — RERA UPRERAPRJ556045, Q4 2025 price ₹8,750–₹9,000/sqft, project details. squareyards.com — SKA Divine
  2. [2] 99acres — Gaur NYC Residences — RERA UPRERAPRJ188811/08/2024, possession Aug 2029, 13 towers. 99acres.com — Gaur NYC
  3. [3] 99acres Wave City Overview — Nest Palm Heights +9.2% YOY, overall locality data. 99acres.com — Wave City overview
  4. [5] GDA — DPR Approval August 2024 — GDA board meeting confirming Phase 2 (Sectors 15–18) DPR approval, unlocking 5,000+ registrations. gda.up.nic.in
  5. [S1] Wave City Plots — Official Site — Standard plot sizes: 125, 135, 145, 194, 206, 240, 287, 325, 404, 485, 538 sqyd and above. Phase 2 from ₹65,000/sqyd, sizes 240–485 sqyd. wavecity.in
  6. [S3] SquareYards — Sector 6 Plot Listings — 135 sqyd from ₹1.2L/sqyd; 194 sqyd listed ₹2.33–₹2.47 crore. squareyards.com — Sector 6
  7. [S4] SquareYards — Sector 7 Plot Listings — 135 sqyd and 194 sqyd available. squareyards.com — Sector 7
  8. [6] UP RERA Portal — RERA registrations for all projects cited. rera.up.nic.in

Mayank Jain is a real estate researcher and digital content specialist with deep expertise in the Wave City Ghaziabad township. He has personally tracked Wave City’s development across all 18 sectors — from GDA approvals and RERA filings to builder possession timelines and resident feedback. As founder of Ammaya, Mayank brings 10+ years of experience in digital publishing, SEO, and web technology. All property data, pricing, and legal information published on this blog is independently verified against official RERA records, GDA board minutes, and direct builder sources before publication.

Leave a Comment